Skip to content
PEAK Grantmaking

Membership FAQs

General

Who can be a member of PEAK Grantmaking?

Individuals employed by grantmaking organizations, individuals employed by funder networks and philanthropy infrastructure groups, professors and researchers whose primary focus is philanthropy, and retired members can be members of PEAK Grantmaking. More about membership eligibility.

May I join PEAK Grantmaking if grants management isn’t my primary responsibility, but I have some grants management responsibilities in my job?

Yes, you may join PEAK Grantmaking. Anyone currently employed by a grantmaking organization with responsibility for grants management or an aspect of grants management is eligible to be a member of PEAK Grantmaking.

Individual Membership

How do I join as an individual member?

Join here. There is no cost, but you still need to register. PEAK Grantmaking staff will review your member application and send you a welcome message, once we set up your membership.

Is there really no fee to join PEAK Grantmaking as an individual member?

While there is no fee required to join as an individual member, organization membership—which requires dues—offers additional member benefits and exclusive organization member opportunities, while supporting the whole community of grants management professionals through PEAK Grantmaking.

Once I join as an individual member, do I have to renew my membership?

No, once you join and are approved as an individual member of PEAK Grantmaking, you remain a member as long as you meet our membership eligibility. If your information changes, you’ll need to update your online account information and profile. If you leave the field of grantmaking, you’ll need to notify PEAK Grantmaking.

Organization Membership

How many people can benefit from an organization membership?

There is no limit on the number of staff members who may benefit from an organization’s investment in organization membership.

What is the length of an organization membership?

PEAK Grantmaking organization members receive a 12-month membership, starting the month they join. Approximately 60 days prior to your membership’s expiration, we send a renewal notice and invoice to the primary organization contact in our files.

Can we pay our organization member dues in the form of a grant?

We have many member organizations who consider their organization membership payment a grant. The decision on whether to do this depends on how your organization accounts for membership dues and grants. We advise you to consult your accountant or auditor for an answer specific to your organization. The following paragraphs review the accounting considerations related to this decision and are provided for your information only.

Section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code defines a charitable contribution as a gift. In order for a gift to exist, there must be, among other requirements, a payment of money or transfer of property without adequate consideration. This means that if the donor receives something of value for a payment (i.e., adequate consideration), all or part of the payment may not be a gift. Organization member organizations receive direct benefits (totaling $1,100 in 2018) in exchange for their membership payment.

Because PEAK Grantmaking dues are based on a sliding scale tied to total giving, some organizations will receive more value than the amount of dues paid. In those cases, a public charity may show the dues payment made on Part IX Line 24 of the 990. Private foundations may reflect this payment as part of other expenses on Part I Line 23 on the 990-PF.

Larger organizations whose dues payments fund both the direct benefits they receive as well as PEAK Grantmaking’s effort to improve how grants get made for the entire field, may choose to split the payment, showing the grant (contribution) portion on Schedule I, and on line 1 of the Statement of Functional Expenses, as grants to other organizations (public charities) or by counting it as a qualifying distribution (private foundations). The direct value of the benefits received may be shown on Part IX Line 24 of the 990 for public charities. Private foundations may reflect this portion of the dues payment as part of other expenses on Part I Line 23 on the 990-PF.